Privacy Policy of the academiaeuropeaonline.com website

Last updated July 15, 2019
Version 1.0

The Privacy Policy of the academiaeuropeaonline.com website (the “Policy”) explains our data collection and use and the dissemination of practices for this website under the ownership and administration of Academia Europea Online. By accessing our website, you make it clear that you have read and understand and accept the terms of this Privacy Policy.

European Online Academy considers that any type of information related to a person is personal information, and therefore ensures at all times the privacy and confidentiality of the same. The confidentiality of the information will imply its maintenance in archives and / or secure banks or databases so that access by third parties that are not authorized for this purpose is prevented.

If you have any questions regarding this Policy, please contact us by email by writing to responsableprivacidad@academiaeuropeaonline.com
We invite you to review this statement frequently, as we can modify it at any time at our absolute discretion.

Our site contains links to third party sites, which are not subject to this privacy policy. Academia Europea Online does not endorse the privacy practices or the content of these sites, nor is it responsible for them. We recommend you read the privacy policy of the mentioned sites you visit.

The websites of the European Academy Online brand may request information supplied by you. In the event that you provide us with personal information to register for free and then make a purchase directly to us, your privacy rights will be protected in accordance with our policies, which will be published and available for reading at the time of purchase.

1. Information collected

We receive and store all the information that you enter through the website or provide us through: i) The use of registration forms and inquiries; ii) • The purchase process when you purchase any of our products or services; iii) • The provision of data online or by other means by you.
This includes information that identifies you (“personal information”), including your first and last name, telephone number, address, and email address. We may also ask you to provide additional information about yourself, such as your age, your hobbies, and if you are interested in learning languages. You may refuse to provide this additional information, but usually a certain amount of information about you is necessary to register and participate in the functions of the product or service.

You have the right to Access, Rectification, Cancellation, and Objection (ARCO) of your personal data, to oppose your processing or revoke your consent, as stipulated in Article 29 of the Law on Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals.

2. Use of cookies and other tracking devices

To customize the use of our sites, we use cookies and other tracking devices that include shared local objects created with Adobe Flash technology (flash cookies). A cookie is a small amount of information that the web server sends to your computer’s hard drive so the website can remember who you are. This information may include data related to your use of our sites, information about your computer, such as IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you access our site through a link located on a third-party site, the URL of the page that contains that link. Tracking devices are not used to record Internet use on other sites not operated by Rosetta Stone. If you are a registered user, cookie information may include your name and email address for verification purposes.

Cookies information may be used for the following purposes:
• Identify registered persons or re-entering users; • Allow you to navigate more easily on our site; • Track the use of the site to improve the development of our sites according to your needs; iv) • Create a demographic profile; • If you do not want to help us know how to improve the site and our products, offers and marketing strategy, you can configure your web browser to not accept cookies. You can find more information on how to avoid storing cookies on your computer at http://www.allaboutcookies.org, in the “Manage cookies” section. Also, you can go to the help menu of your Internet browser. Flash cookies can be deleted using the latest versions of Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox and Microsoft Internet Explorer, which can be updated in these browsers, or you can also delete or block them from the Adobe Website Storage Configuration Panel.

Occasionally, we may allow third-party companies to install cookies on the European Academy Online sites for market research purposes, revenue tracking or to improve the functionality of the site.
For the fulfillment of the purposes indicated in the following section, the person in charge does not collect sensitive personal data.

3. Use of personal information

We will use your personal information for the following general purposes:

1. Process your subscription or registration in the Service provided by Academia Europea Online in its online mode.
2. Process inquiries, conduct market research surveys, conduct competitions, measure interest, and improve our website and products and services.
3. Provide information about the products and services we offer. If you wish to stop receiving marketing emails, follow the instructions in the particular communication or contact us at responsableprivacidad@academiaeuropeaonline.com.
4. Management, control, administration, and updating of information related to clients and students for the provision of contracted services.
5. Management, control, administration, and updating of information of natural persons acting as legal representatives or designated contacts of legal persons who contract services provided by the person in charge.
4. Management, control, and administration of communications between the person in charge and the students and clients.
5. Billing for the services and products provided, as well as your judicial or extrajudicial charge.
6. Teaching, evaluation, and monitoring of the educational courses taught by the European Academy Online , including conducting level tests on knowledge and use of languages.
7. If applicable, communication of the results on student achievement and level tests to those persons who have hired the services of the person in charge or towards administrative authorities who must legally know them.

8. Electronic monitoring of the use of courses taught by the person in charge.
9. Attention to students and clients through electronic means, to answer your questions and comments; communicate with you through postal or electronic mail (or other electronic means) to inform you about our programs and services; improve our offers and evaluate your interest in them; request information from you, even through surveys.
10. Offer customers a personalized service.
11. Resolve disputes, collect fees or solve problems; prevent potentially illegal activities; enforce the terms of use; and in any other way that is described at the time and point of collection.
12. Statistics and historical record of students and clients.

4. Disclosure of personal information

We may display your profile information (except your email address and
password) to other members of the Service community and to facilitate the functions of the
Service. We may also disclose your personal information as described below:

 

(a) For the processing of orders, registrations and inquiries related to the Service; (b) To third parties that provide services or functions on our part, including customer service, commercial analysis, marketing and services related to the operation of the Service. These companies have access to the personal information required to perform their functions and are not allowed to share or use the information for any other purpose; (c) To business partners with whom we can jointly offer a product or service.
The participation of a third party is evident since its name appears in the informative material. If you choose to take advantage of the offer in question, we may share information about you, including personal information, with the partners mentioned. Please note that the privacy practices of these third party partners are not under our control; (d) When it is convenient or necessary to meet requirements as necessary to resolve disputes, collect fees, and solve problems; (e) In connection with a change of operational control or
operational, including, but not limited to, in the merger, acquisition, reorganization, restructuring, or any other transfer of the goods of European Academy Online, or a transfer of the operations of the Service; (f) With your consent; legal or regulatory; (g) As necessary, at the sole discretion of Academia Europea Online, to protect the perceived rights, security, and property of Academia Europea Online, the servers and media carrying the Service, users of the Service and the general public; and (h) To our instructors, to optimize the design of instructional materials and interactions with you.

We may also share collective or anonymous information with third parties, including advertisers or investors. For example, we could communicate to our advertisers the number of visitors to our Service. This information does not contain any personal information and is generally used to develop content and services that we hope are of interest to you.

5. Special considerations regarding email and chat rooms

Please note that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information through the Internet, that information may be collected and used by others. By posting information on the Internet or disclosing such information in ‘opinion forums’ through the use of the Service, that information may be viewed, collected, and used by others other than us. Academia Europea Online is not responsible for the use that unauthorized third parties make of publicly accessible information.

 

6. Access to personal information

By sending an email to responsableprivacidad@academiaeuropeaonline.com, you can obtain a copy of all the personal information you provided through the Services, or request that Academia Europea Online update or change such personal information..

 

7. Collection and use of Personal Information

The collection and processing of personal data of users is intended to provide, manage, personalize, update, and improve the products and services made available to its users by the European Academy Online. Users’ personal information may also be used for all legal purposes, which may include, but are not limited to, responding to their requests, processing transactions, or for administrative purposes.

 

The information collected is:

• username and access password,

• email, telephone number (mobile and landline), payment information, country of residence, address (including billing addresses), and user identification on social networks.
• Also when using the services provided, it is possible for Academia Europea Online to receive non-personal information from users, such as “navigation references,” IP addresses, user actions, and various environmental variables.

A “reference” is information that the web browser transmits to the servers of Academia Europea Online.

European Academy Online undertakes only to use personal data in relation to the established purposes, and in the same way it will be treated under security measures, guaranteeing confidentiality at all times.

 

8. Security

You should keep in mind that there are always risks when disclosing information on the Internet. Although no website can guarantee complete security, Academia Europea Online has implemented reasonable administrative, technical, and physical security procedures to prevent your personal information from being lost, misused, or altered by unauthorized third parties. For example, Academia Europea Online maintains policies and protocols to restrict access to your personal information only to authorized personnel, and
exclusively for authorized administrative reasons.

 

9. Use of the Service by children

In compliance with the Children’s Internet Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and its subsequent modifications, we will not request personal information from any person under thirteen (13) years of age without the parents consent. Anyone who provides us with this type of information represents that they are 13 years of age or older. Academia Europea Online does not collect or request any information from anyone under the age of 13 nor does it allow these people to register for the Service.

The parents or guardians of minors may exercise control of their rights
recognized in the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by
individuals (LFPD) and make any query or clarification about the use of the data
privacy of the User

10. Revocation of Consent

Users may revoke their consent to the processing of personal data, in all cases, where revocation does not prevent compliance with the obligations arising from the legal relationship between the European Academy Online and the User.

 

11. Third Party Websites

Websites linked to this Service are not governed by this Policy. We recommend that you examine the privacy statements posted on those websites to understand their procedures in the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information.

 

12. Changes to this Policy

European Online Academy may update this Policy in the future so that it is consistent with changes in our privacy practices, the functions of our website, or the corresponding legislation; For this reason, check this section frequently. We will inform you about the material changes to this Privacy Policy by sending a notice to the email address you provided or by posting a notice
featured in the Service

 

13. How to contact us

If you have any questions regarding this Policy, send us an email to responsableprivacidad@academiaeuropeaonline.com or by writing to:
Responsible for privacy issues AEO Calle Bella Vista Nicanor de Obarrio or Av. 4ta. C-E, Plaza C.-, Panama, Panama.

 

This policy is in effect as of July 15, 2019.

At any time, you may revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data in relation to the additional purposes indicated, through the mechanisms provided in this Privacy Notice and in accordance with current legislation.

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, contact us at the following address: responsableprivacidad@academiaeuropeaonline.com

Copyright © European Online Academy All rights reserved.